Skip to main contentSkip to main navigationSkip to footer content

Graduation Information

Congratulations Class of 2022!

When and Where

SUNY Schenectady County Community College's 52nd Commencement Ceremony was held on Friday, May 20, 2022 at 10 a.m. in the SUNY Schenectady School of Music parking lot.

Greetings to the SUNY Schenectady Class of 2022 from Dr. Anna Katema-Banda, Commencement Speaker

"Class of 2022 you made it! You have done it. This is your moment - embrace it! Congratulations!"

About Dr. Katema-Banda

Dr. Anna Katema-Banda was born in Lusaka, Zambia. She was orphaned at age 16, losing her mother to a hemorrhagic stroke, a death that has come to shape her world view and profession. She started her medical career as a Certified Nursing Assistant in Indianapolis, Indiana, and later attended Ivy Tech Community College to pursue two years of nursing school, graduating in 2002. In 2003, knowing that her passion was always to become a Physician, she began pursuing her Pre-Med classes while majoring in Economics at Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis, graduating in 2007.

Dr. Katema-Banda attended medical school at Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine (VCOM) in Virginia, graduating in 2012 with Honors and went on to specialize in Neurology with subspecialty focus in Vascular Neurology at Emory University in Atlanta. She served as Chief Resident while in residency training. She is currently working for Piedmont Fayette Hospital, one of the largest healthcare systems in Georgia. She serves as Co-Stroke Program Director at Piedmont Fayetteville and serves as Co-Chair for the System Stroke Committee and Vice-Chair for the System Stroke Quality Committee.

Picking Up Your Cap and Gown

Caps and gown orders can be picked up in the College Store.

The College Store is open:

Monday, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.
Tuesday, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.
Wednesday, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.
Thursday, 8 a.m.-6 p.m.
Friday, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.

Instructions for Commencement

Arrival

  • Graduates should arrive no later than 8:45 a.m. and proceed to the Begley Learning Commons to check in and receive their name card and should have their cap and gown on, to line up for the processional. Staff will be available to help with your cap and gown if needed.
  • Families should park in the Main lot or West lot, and walk to the School of Music lot to select their seating.
  • Wearing a face mask is optional.

Ceremony

  • Faculty and graduates will process promptly at 9:45 a.m. and the ceremony will start at 10:00 a.m.
  • The time has been moved to earlier in the day to allow for weather-related adjustments if needed. You may want to wear sunscreen or bring an umbrella for rain as there will be no tent coverage. 
  • When it is time to receive your diploma holder, students will come up by row and cross the stage from left to right.
  • You will place your name card on the table at the top of the ramp. Dr. Cheryl Reneé Gooch, Vice President for Academic Affairs, will announce your name.
  • Dr. Moono, College President, will place your diploma holder on a table at the center of the stage. You will cross the stage and pick up the diploma holder.  
  • We will be following social distancing protocol. Therefore, Dr. Moono will not shake your hand and will remain at least 6 feet away from you.  
  • A professional photographer will be on hand to take a photo of each student as they cross the stage. Photos will be available to download for free on Flickr within two weeks of graduation. 
  • You will then finish crossing the stage to the right and return back to your seat for the remainder of the ceremony.  
  • View the seating diagram for Commencement.

ADA Accommodations

If you need ADA accommodations, please reach out to Susanna Adams, Coordinator of ADA Transitional Services, at adamssj@sunysccc.edu.

Length of Ceremony

Bottled water will be provided to each student and it will be placed in the student seating for you. We suggest that your family and friends bring water and snacks for the event as the wait may be long. As this is a completely unrehearsed process, we anticipate this may take up to 2 hours. We ask that you be patient during this process, as we want to ensure all students have the chance to walk across the stage.

Weather

In the case of inclement weather, we will continue with the Commencement as planned. In the case of lightning, we will temporarily stop the ceremony until the lightning has passed and guests will be provided instruction for shelter until the ceremony can resume.  

SUNY Schenectady
Congratulates the candidates for May 2022 graduation!

We are proud of you and believe in your future.

(List updated April 16, 2022. SUNY Schenectady allows students to be listed in the program for May and August graduation if the student is registered for the courses for degree, certificate, or microcredential completion by the end of the spring or summer semester. Final clearances are done after Commencement.)

Jump to:
May Associate in Arts | May Associate in Science | May Associate in Applied Science | May Associate in Occupational Studies | May Certificate

Associate in Arts, May 2022

Catherine M. Alesio - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Grace Hunter Brower - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Gabrielle D. Caisse - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Breanna N. Cipollo - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Jazmyne Michele Corker - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Gabrielle Marie Corrodore - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Holly J. Cotterell - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Sara Mackenzie Czernicki - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Communication Concentration
Tajhanae N. Gibson - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Nicholas R. Jabjiniak - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Julia F. Jaster - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Adam John Kelley - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - History Concentration 
Ian Longden - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Kini-Analysa McCalmon - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Faith Elizabeth Miller - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Robert R. Nash - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Aftab R. Nazir - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Shelby Starr Parsons - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Tamera Persaud - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Orian Lee Sedlow - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Alexander I. Shedden - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Cheryl L. Skowronek - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Jessica M. Sorbellini - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration
Trevin Shea Tidmarsh - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Victoria Leigh Trimble - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences
Mark Zarecki - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences

Back to top.

Associate in Science, May 2022

Arisha Adams - Human Services
Mackenzie Alexander - Performing Arts - Music
Michael Alfano - Business Administration
Farzana Ali - Teacher Education Transfer
Daniel R. Baker - Business Administration
Renee C. Baker - Business Administration
Giana Maria Benedetto - Human Services
Devina Bissoondyal - Business Administration
Danielle Booth - Criminal Justice
Edwidge Mae Breen - Performing Arts - Music
Kylebear T. Brown - Human Services
Robert Edward Brown - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Science
Cameron R. Brunson - Teacher Education Transfer
Brittany F. Bryant - Business Administration
Charles Bub - Performing Arts - Music
Krystina Elaine Carnifax - Performing Arts - Music
Nittaya B. Casey - Business Administration
Kimberly J. Cavanaugh - Human Services
Haleigh Coville - Business Administration
Kellissa Da Silva - Criminal Justice
Anthony Farone - Criminal Justice
Amy Fisher - Teacher Education Transfer
Ashley Jon Gillis - Business Administration
Aejay A. Gonzales - Aviation Science
Shirley Graham-Johnson - Human Services
Jason Heinrichs - Business Administration
Josiah M. Horton - Business Administration
Stephanie Jagbir - Teacher Education Transfer
Daniel Riley Kelly - Aviation Science
Patrick Leo Kelly - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Science
Brianna M. Kwiatkowski - Business Administration
Kiu On Kwok - Computer Science
Leah Magee - Performing Arts - Music
Yusuf Mahdi - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Mathematics and Science
Sahastranshu Malviya - Computer Science
Brianna S. Massaconi - Business Administration
Allyson McKinney - Human Services
Katelyn Rose Meisenholder - Teacher Education Transfer
Melany Natalia Milian Guerra - Business Administration
Joelene M. Mitchell - Business Administration
Laquyse K. Moore - Business Administration
Irene Morris - Human Services
Shelby Nardini - Business Administration
Andrew Joseph Nolte - Aviation Science
Karimah Northover - Human Services
Edward D. Ogden - Aviation Science
Matthew Ortiz - Human Services
Jayna Marlene Panhorst - Nutrition
Krishna David Paul, Jr. - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Science
Christina Pooran - Teacher Education Transfer
Zaiqa Popalzai - Business Administration
Roline Poungui - Nutrition
Luisa A. Ragucci - Teacher Education Transfer
Kayleigh E. Retell - Business Administration
Jada Ross - Criminal Justice
Richard R. Schneider - Teacher Education Transfer
Charles Schneiderwind - Business Administration
Mikayla Anne Schoonmaker - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Science - Biology Concentration
Dravid Daniel Seecharran - Business Administration
Bailey Shippey - Human Services
Davetta Christine Simmons - Nutrition
Christopher Joseph Stawarz - Criminal Justice
Muhammed Lamin Touray - Business Administration
Sabrina Viscusi - Teacher Education Transfer
Alec M. Volans - Teacher Education Transfer
Daniel Lee Wilson - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Mathematics and Science
Stephanie Wyatt - Computer Science
Alyeene Zebrowski - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Science

Back to top.

Associate in Applied Science, May 2022

Giana E. Anderson - Human Services
Shane Armour - Human Services
Daniel Alonzo Blakely - Business Administration
Angela R. Bocca - Early Childhood
Edward K. Bradt - Hotel and Restaurant Management
Timothy F. Brands - Craft Beer Brewing
TaQuira Brooks - Human Services
Patrick John Burns - Biological Technician
Amilcar O. Campbell - Biological Technician
Christopher J. Colello - Computer Information Systems
Taylor Mathew Collins - Paralegal
Arianna Coones - Human Services
Alissa Lynne Derby - Accounting
Randy Dwarka - Computer Information Systems
Samuel John Dwyer - Music Audio Technology
Angela M. Ericson -Early Childhood
Kyle Fortune - Business Administration
Nicholas Fox - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Jason Alexander Gibson - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Denaja Gonzalez - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Evan M. Gori - Music Audio Technology
Janica Hart - Accounting
Erik M. Houghtalen - Criminal Justice
Orlondo Otis Hundley - Criminal Justice
Elizabeth Johnson - Music Audio Technology
Devona D. Kallicharran - Paralegal
Megan Michelle Kaminski - Accounting
Thomas B. Kelly - Paralegal
Pornlada Khamchama - Paralegal
Maddison Kilmartin - Craft Spirit Distillation
Erika LeGodais - Criminal Justice
Jack Loonan - Paralegal
Julio Cesar Luna - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
David A. MacLeod - Music Audio Technology
Caitlin Theresa Magee - Human Services
Nicolina Maimone - Hospitality and Tourism Management
Statia Malatesta - Business Administration
William D. Mayer, Jr. - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Nicholas McPherson - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Dylan Milavec - Business Administration
Shalini Misra - Computer Information Systems
Zulimar Molina Cabrera - Early Childhood
Lorra L. Monaghan - Accounting/Business Administration 
Victoria Morris - Business Administration
Diamond S. Moultrie - Early Childhood
Maria Li-Sang Moy-Santos - Hospitality and Tourism Management
Brandon J. Myers - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Cassandra Palso - Early Childhood
Kelly Parker - Craft Spirit Distillation
Jasmine A. Peeples - Criminal Justice
Erika Persaud - Criminal Justice
Crystal Recheizer - Hospitality and Tourism Management
Leanne Catherine Rydzewski - Hospitality and Tourism Management
Sohail Sial - Criminal Justice
Banita Singh - Business Administration
Elijah Louis Smith - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Gaudy R. Soriano - Early Childhood
Michaela Jane Staie - Music Audio Technology
Gianna Stone - Business Administration
Maqadas Sultan - Accounting
Nathan Andrew Taber - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Grady Julien Thomas - Accounting
Zoë  Kiyonè Trojak - Paralegal
Evan M. Tully - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Debra A. Van Ness - Paralegal
Anthony Joseph Verdichizzi - Hotel and Restaurant Management
Faizullah Wafa - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Matthew Walsh - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Richard L. Watts - Chemical Dependency Counseling/Human Services
Joshua Zavadil - Music Audio Technology

Back to top.

Associate in Occupational Studies, May 2022

Deanna Amore-Mies - Culinary Arts
Shane Edward Campbell - Culinary Arts
Shanon Crawford - Culinary Arts
Terrance James Gantt - Culinary Arts
Dalton J. Garceau - Culinary Arts
Tyler Gates - Culinary Arts
Keenan A. Good - Culinary Arts
Joveyan Harriott - Culinary Arts
Chelsea N. Hunter - Culinary Arts
Madylin Mancuso - Culinary Arts
Par Meh - Culinary Arts
Kelcie Sage Moss - Culinary Arts
Miles Murphy - Culinary Arts
Traci Tamar Nappier - Culinary Arts
Alexander Howard Ohlhous - Culinary Arts
Rosalie Le Phan - Culinary Arts
Malique Neil Powell - Culinary Arts
Mikayla Marie Quillinan - Culinary Arts
Cody W. Ramsey - Culinary Arts
Tyler Russo - Culinary Arts
Cassidy R. Snapp - Culinary Arts

Back to top.

Certificate, May 2022

Daniel Arce - Music
Glennette Armstrong - Assistant Chef
Laila Asad - Medical Coding and Billing
Aidan James Bachorik - Music
Hurbert Moses Bhagwandeen - Bank Financial Security and Money Laundering Prevention 
Dylan T. Bradt - Bank Financial Security and Money Laundering Prevention 
Rowan T. Breen - Music
Layla Rae Burkhouse - Music
Alaric Christian Carknard - Digital Music and Beats Production
Triya Cruz-Allen - Digital Music and Beats Production
Eve A. Cruz-James - Early Childhood
Shannon M. Derboghossian - Health Studies 
Jack Cameron Dorado - Digital Music and Beats Production
Joan Eason - Digital Music and Beats Production
Solange Fleurimond Joachim - Health Studies
Jason Alexander Gibson - Computer Repair and Networking
Matthew Hastings - Digital Music and Beats Production
Jaquaye Hughley - Assistant Chef
Justin A. Ildefonso, Jr. - Digital Music and Beats Production
Jonathan D. Kinisky - Digital Music and Beats Production
Daniel Kuehn - Music
Norma J. LaCombe - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Alexis L. Loverro - Music/Digital Music and Beats Production
Dante Joseph Malagrida - Music
Emily J. Martinec - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Brandon J. Myers - Computer Repair and Networking
Erin Oboyski - Teaching Assistant
Teresa Pee - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Grayson Racine - Music
Alicia Marie Robinson - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Ralasia Rollins - Health Studies
Brianna A. Seivwright - Medical Coding and Billing
Angelina C. Suarez - Health Studies
Jordan Thomas Wang - Digital Music and Beats Production
Jean-Vierre Francois Williams-Burpee - Music

Back to top.

SUNY Schenectady
Congratulates the December 2021 Grads!

We are proud of you and believe in your future.

(List updated April 16, 2022)

Jump to:
December Associate in Arts | December Associate in Science | December Associate in Applied Science | December Associate in Occupational Studies | December Certificate

December 2021 Graduates

Associate in Arts, December 2021

Bothina D. Almohammed - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and  Social Sciences 
Sophia Rose Armao - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration 
Thomas J. Clarkson - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences 
Sharon Davila - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration 
Lindsay Feulner - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences 
Tahziana Gibson - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences 
Jada Harden - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration 
Maddeline Faith Lawyer - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences 
Jerome P. Lewis - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences 
Jade A. Martino - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration 
Daniel Petrillo - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Communication Concentration 
Thomas Fitzpatrick Snyder - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Psychology Concentration 
Leigh Stevens - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - History Concentration 
Joshua Sweeney - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences - Communication Concentration 
Cameron L. Waite - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Humanities and Social Sciences 

Back to top.

Associate in Science, December 2021

Ravi Ali - Business Administration
Tasha H. Barron - Nutrition
Hailey Belanger - Business Administration
Francisco Beltran - Criminal Justice 
Jason R. Borysewicz - Business Administration
Kiara A. Bullard - Business Administration
Ashley M. Celebucki - Human Services
Brendon Michael Close - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Mathematics and Science
Keegan Delury - Aviation Science
John Drazba - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Science - Biology Concentration
Michael Shiva Dwarika - Business Administration
Zoey R. Ferrara - Criminal Justice 
Brennan David Fletcher - Aviation Science
Bryan Flores - Aviation Science
M Fazal Rahman Hakimi - Business Administration
Richard Andrew Harby - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Mathematics and Science
Shirell Harrison - Computer Science
Saqlain Hashmi - Nutrition
Hunter Herzog - Aviation Science
Alexis M. Hicks - Teacher Education Transfer
Priscilla E. Jackson - Human Services
David Julien - Criminal Justice 
Elizabeth Kenific - Nutrition
Thomas John Krumm - Liberal Arts and Sciences: Science - Biology Concentration
Samuel Lauchman - Criminal Justice 
Jahvariah Lipscomb - Human Services
Tiffany Mach - Teacher Education Transfer
Evan J. MacTavish - Aviation Science
Jennifer Malave - Human Services
Kendell Maliszewski - Nutrition
Daniel Arthur McLaughlin - Aviation Science
Sophia Melfe - Business Administration
Lindsay P. Millett - Programming for Game Design
Karen Mosher - Criminal Justice 
Lucas Owens - Business Administration
Todd M. Palmer - Programming for Game Design
Apphia Paspula - Computer Science
Brady Petrie - Criminal Justice 
Stephen Pohl - Programming for Game Design
Ravindranauth Ramphal - Criminal Justice 
Kevin Anthony Russell - Criminal Justice 
Diana Schillaci - Business Administration
David A. Smith - Computer Science
Lane P. Solomon - Business Administration
Matthew J. Spence, Jr. - Aviation Science
Anthony M. Steen - Performing Arts - Music 
Kyamali Vargas - Human Services
Joshua Vasquez - Business Administration
Mazhar Ali Warriach - Criminal Justice 
Dominick Zumbo - Teacher Education Transfer

Back to top.

Associate in Applied Science, December 2021

Nicole J. Adams - Business Administration
Felekech M. Alula - Computer Information Systems
Melissa Anderson - Business Administration
Shane Armour - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Olivia Armstrong - Early Childhood
Tiffany Baker - Criminal Justice
Kamraj Balkaran - Business Administration
Shelonie N. Campbell - Early Childhood
Amy M. Daus - Criminal Justice
Jose Michel DeJesuś Badia - Criminal Justice
Elizabeth C. DiNovo - Accounting
Lynn B. Doyle - Hotel and Restaurant Management - Beverage Management Concentration
Roseline Estevez - Early Childhood
April L. Gosier - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Idrees Hafeezullah - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Robert Anthony Istorico - Business Administration
Kohilya Kallicharran - Business Administration
Amyra Khair - Paralegal
Evette Maisonette - Hotel and Restaurant Management 
Bianca Martinez - Business Administration
Brittney Lynn Neary - Early Childhood
Naseer A. Noorzai - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Sarah E. Purdy - Business Administration
Steve D. Ramsudh - Nanoscale Materials Technology
Richard Recheizer - Hotel and Restaurant Management 
Tassal Sahibzada - Computer Networking Systems and Cyber Security
Carmel R.M. Sparks - Hospitality and Tourism Management
Nicholas Stockman - Craft Beer Brewing/Craft Spirit Distillation 
Marlouie Danao Talattad - Computer Information Systems
Hannah Louise Thien - Paralegal
Tammy M. Thomas - Business Administration
Connor Whiteside - Air Traffic Control
Yvette Williams - Human Services
Zachary J. Zanella - Early Childhood

Back to top.

Associate in Occupational Studies, December 2021

Lisa M. Riley - Culinary Arts

Back to top.

Certificate, December 2021

Melissa A. Bienvenue - Medical Coding and Billing
Susana Collado - Medical Coding and Billing
Alesha Evans - Health Studies
Evan Gori - Music
Cheliese Helmer - Medical Coding and Billing
Kaden Rene Koniszewski - Music
Anthony J. Lirosi - Assistant Chef
Toni L. Luciani - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Dianna R. Magnifico - Music
Deshon A. McCoy - Music
Robert J. Myers - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Artiben S. Patel - Medical Coding and Billing
Jasodra Ramsaran - Medical Coding and Billing
Punema Singh - Teaching Assistant
Karly Zepf - Medical Coding and Billing

Back to top.